Grand Prix*
High School |
Jr. High / Middle School |
1. Skyridge2. Snow Canyon |
1. Oak Canyon2. Carden Memorial |
Choir Competition:
High School:
1st | 2nd | 3rd |
Skyridge | Waterford | Brighton |
Jr. High / Middle School:
1st | 2nd | 3rd |
Carden Memorial | Oak Canyon | Farmington |
Culture Bowl
High School:
Champion | Runner-up | Semi-finalist |
Timpview | Skyridge | Bountiful Cyprus |
Jr. High / Middle School:
Champion | Runner-up | Semi-finalist |
Oak Canyon | Riverview | — |
Spelling Bees
High School
1st | 2nd | 3rd | |
Level 1 | Nicolh B. (Timpview) | Jasmine P. (Timpview) | — |
Level 2 | Tori C. (American Heritage) | Lianny B. (Skyridge) | Haily B. (Snow Canyon) |
Level 3 | Holly S. (Snow Canyon) | Brian B. (Skyridge) | Tyla K. (Skyridge) |
Level 4 | Lily B. (Skyridge) | Karen A. (Cyprus) | Naya M. (Skyridge) |
Jr. High / Middle School:
1st | 2nd | 3rd | |
Level 1 | Sarah J. (Carden Memorial) India E. (Legacy) |
— | Spencer A. (Legacy) Emma R. (Fairfield) |
Level 2 | Brielle L. (Oak Canyon) | Leesa F. (Legacy) | Malachi G. (Legacy) Dallin F. (Legacy) |
Level 3 | — | — | — |
Individual Competitions
HIGH SCHOOL
Competition | Level | Exceptionnel | Mention spéciale | Excellent |
Arts visuels | Gia R. (Waterford) | Alexander W. (Snow Canyon) Nick W. (Olympus) Arisbeth E. (Cyprus) |
Kate B. (Skyridge) Sam F. (Olympus) |
|
Discours | ||||
Discours | 4 | Eleanor N. (Skyridge) | Gerson J. (Olympus) | Cameron B. (Skyridge) Elizabeth B. (Cyprus) |
Discours | 5 | Amaya A. (Skyridge) | — | — |
Interviews | ||||
Interview | 3 | Isaak C. (Brighton) | Emily O. (Snow Canyon) | Sicily W. (Brighton) Sadie A. (Skyridge) |
Interview | 4 | Isabel D. (Skyridge) | — | — |
Interview | 5 | Ciel M. (Waterford) | Amaya A. (Skyridge) Ellie W. (Skyridge) Matthew J. (Olympus) |
Josh T. (Cyprus) |
Interview | Heritage | Danielle F. (Timpview) | Julia F. (Timpview) | — |
Poésie | ||||
Poésie | 1 | — | Alyssa T. (Cyprus) | Helina D. (North Sanpete) |
Poésie | 2 | Sydney R. (Skyridge) | Katherine C. (American Heritage) Kate B. (Skyridge) Emily W. (Skyridge) |
Damaris A. (Cyprus) Bethany R. (Timpview) |
Poésie | 3 | Emily O. (Snow Canyon) | Kinley M. (Skyridge) Lauren T. (Skyridge) |
Holly S. (Snow Canyon) |
Posters | Maddie T. (Olympus) | Arleth E. (Cyprus) Aubrey M. (Skyridge) Daniel J. (Timpview) |
Clara E. (Olympus) Kensey W. (Skyridge) Nathan Z. (Brighton) Erica J. (Snow Canyon) Jacob B. (Cyprus) |
|
Théâtre | ||||
Monologues | Courtney W. (Skyridge) | Samuel C. (Timpview) | Anna M. (Cyprus) | |
Scenes | Rain S. & Amy W. (Waterford) | McKenna G. & Shaylee S. (Snow Canyon) | Leslie, Sophie, Jessica, & Jake (Skyridge) |
JR. HIGH / MIDDLE SCHOOL
Competition | Level | Exceptionnel | Mention spéciale | Excellent |
Arts visuels | Aria T. (Legacy) | Madelyn F. (Legacy) | Kaitlyn M. (Farmington) Ellee G. (Fairfield) |
|
Interviews | ||||
Interview | 3 | Sariah A. (Oak Canyon) | — | Emma B. (Oak Canyon) |
Poésie | ||||
Poésie | 1 | Abby T. (Legacy) | — | Leila H. (Legacy) |
Poésie | 2 | Acile J. (Carden Memorial) | — | — |
Poésie | 3 | Jenna S. (Oak Canyon) | ||
Posters | Eva S. (Oak Canyon) | Kate M. (Oak Canyon) Eliana A. (Oak Canyon) |
— | |
Théâtre | ||||
Monologues | — | — | — | |
Scenes | — | — | Weston, Hyrum, Amelia, Mckenna, Jocelyn (Carden Memorial) |
Examens
Listed below are the students with the top scores on each exam. Only students with scores over 40% are listed. The student with the top score on each exam will receive a “Grand Prix” certificate, the others listed will receive a “Prix d’excellence” certificate.
Exam | High School | Jr. High / Middle School |
Culture 1 | 1. Mariah E. (Cyprus) | 1. Claire H. (Legacy) |
Culture 2 | 1. Samantha M. (Cyprus) 2. Damaris A. (Cyprus) 2. Clara E. (Olympus) 3. Sam F. (Olympus) |
1. Emma T. (Oak Canyon) 2. Brielle L. (Oak Canyon) 3. Martin G. (Oak Canyon) |
Culture 3 | 1. Lauren B. (Olympus) 2. Oliver J. (Olympus) 3. Eliza T. (Olympus) |
— |
Culture 4 | 1. Elizabeth B. (Cyprus) 2. Danika G. (Cyprus) 3. Karen A. (Cyprus) |
— |
Grammar 1 | 1. Atonauga K. (Olympus) 2. Charlotte S. (Olympus) |
1. Trappett T. (Legacy) 2. Coralie H. (Oak Canyon) 2. Isaac P. (Oak Canyon) |
Grammar 2 | 1. Melanie C. (Cyprus) 1. Tori C. (American Heritage) 2. Avril D. (Olympus) 3. McKenzie W. (Skyridge) |
1. Dallin F. (Legacy) 1. Allison T. (Legacy) 2. Karen K. (Legacy) 2. Kayla W. (Legacy) |
Grammar 3 | 1. Madison W. (Skyridge) 2. Kyra O. (?) |
1. Jenna S. (Oak Canyon) |
Grammar 4 | 1. Tommy B. (Cyprus) | — |
Listening 1 | — | — |
Listening 2 | 1. Katherine C. (American Heritage) | — |
Listening 3 | 1. Susana G. (Cyprus) | — |
Listening 4 | 1. Arleth E. (Cyprus) 2. Josh T. (Cyprus) |
— |
Reading 1 | 1. Anna M. (Cyprus) 1. Madeleine M. (Cyprus) 2. Anyssa T. (Cyprus) |
1. Kinlie O. (Legacy) 2. Elena N. (Oak Canyon) 2. Emma S. (Oak Canyon) 3. India E. (Legacy) 3. Riley N. (Oak Canyon) |
Reading 2 | 1. Kate B. (Skyridge) 2. Sydney R. (Skyridge) |
1. Laila B. (Legacy) 2. Isabel C. (Oak Canyon) 2. Shea F. (Oak Canyon) 2. Malachi G. (Legacy) 3. Mariah W. (Oak Canyon) |
Reading 3 | 1. Kinley M. (Skyridge) 2. Cameron B. (Skyridge) 3. Caroline M. (Olympus) |
1. Emma B. (Oak Canyon) |
Reading 4 | 1. Alena E. (Cyprus) 1. Madison J. (Skyridge) 2. Arisbeth E. (Cyprus) 2. Ireva P. (Olympus) 3. Natalie L. (Cyprus) |
— |
Vocabulary 1 | 1. Miabelle B. (Olympus) | 1. Jacob B. (Oak Canyon) 2. Eliana A. (Oak Canyon) 3. Logan T. (Legacy) |
Vocabulary 2 | 1. Grace L. (Olympus) 2. Lucas P. (Cyprus) 3. Josie M. (Olympus) |
1. Cassidy C. (Oak Canyon) 2. Alyx W. (Legacy) |
Vocabulary 3 | 1. Brian B. (Skyridge) 2. Grace R. (Olympus) |
1. Maleah D. (Oak Canyon) |
Vocabulary 4 | 1. Brooke G. (Cyprus) 2. Natalie B. (Olympus) 3. Maddy T. (Olympus) |
— |
* – The Grand Prix is awarded to the school in each of the two levels that had the highest average score per participant (i.e. the sum of points based on ratings and weighted for group events like the choir competition, divided by the number of participants). To be eligible for the Grand Prix, a school must have had more than 10 French Fair participants competing in at least 4 different competitions.