Grand Prix*

High School

Jr. High / Middle School

1. Skyridge

2. Snow Canyon
3. Cyprus

1. Oak Canyon

2. Carden Memorial
3. Canyon View
3. Fairfield

Choir Competition:

High School:

1st 2nd 3rd
Herriman Bountiful Brighton
Skyridge

Jr. High / Middle School:

1st 2nd 3rd
Oak Canyon  Madeleine Choir School  —

 

Culture Bowl

High School:

Champion Runner-up Semi-finalist
Timpview Cyprus Olympus
Skyridge

Jr. High / Middle School:

Champion Runner-up Semi-finalist
Oak Canyon Carden Memorial Canyon View
Fairfield

 

Spelling Bees

High School

1st 2nd 3rd
Level 1 Cienna S. (Bountiful) Aimee E. (Lone Peak) Emma H. (Kearns)
Level 2 Kinley M. (Skyridge) Kellie J. (Cedar) Brian B. (Skyridge)
Level 3 Maddie W. (Skyridge) Eleanor N. (Skyridge)  Cora W. (Kearns)
Level 4 Hannah M. (Cyprus) Devin L. (Herriman)  James H. (Skyridge)
Immersion  —  —  —

 

Jr. High / Middle School:

1st 2nd 3rd
Level 1 Salma A. S. (Arches Academy) Alyx W. (Legacy) Logan C. (Legacy)
Level 2 Adam W. (Legacy) Paul H. (Legacy) Brayden L. (Fairfield)
Level 3 Ezra T. (Oak Canyon) Clarissa H. (Canyon View) Dariya H. (Oak Canyon)
Immersion Kobe M. (Fairfield) Ella M. (Fairfield) Tyler R. (Fairfield)

Individual Competitions

HIGH SCHOOL

Competition Level Exceptionnel Mention spéciale Excellent
Arts visuels  Katrina M. (Skyridge) Amelia (Hillcrest)
Guilherma L. (ALA)
Robin C. (Bountiful)
Zoe P. (Cedar)
Hannah T. (Herriman)
Sharlet C. (Orem)
Discours
 Discours 4 Lily B. (Skyridge)
Amaya A. (Skyridge)
Discours 5 Sophie C. (Timpview)  —
Discours Immersion Annie C. (Timpview) Lillie I. (Timpview)
Interviews
Interview 3 Mary P. (Brighton) Julie C. (Copper Hills)
James H. (Skyridge)
Jane B. (Lone Peak)
Amanda L. (Orem)
Interview 4  Amaya A. (Skyridge)  Jenna R. (Brighton)
Emma H. (Bountiful)
 Dylan W. (Skyridge)
Britney S. (Timpview)
Ellie W. (Skyridge)
Interview 5  Lily B. (Skyridge) Matt L. (Hillcrest)
Emma M. (Skyridge)
Normandy L. (Skyridge)
Interview Immersion Charles S. (Timpview) Israel M. (Brighton)
Poésie
Poésie 1 Mayzie T. (North Sanpete) Shaylee M. (Cedar)
Alyssa G. (Cedar)
Juliette J. (North Sanpete)
Poésie 2  Elizabeth G. (Cedar) Kristopher D. (Dixie)
Hannah H. (Wasatch)
Elizabeth T. (Skyridge)
Courtney F. (Cedar)
Kendra N. (Bountiful)
Holly S. (Snow Canyon)
Poésie 3  Yejin B. (Timpview) Eleanor N. (Skyridge)
Isabel D. (Skyridge)
Courtney W. (Skyridge)
Benjamin M. (Wasatch)
Kaleb T. (Snow Canyon)
Ali B. (Snow Canyon)
Elizabeth B. (Cyprus)
Jessical L. (Cedar)
Courtney E. (Bountiful)
Charlotte L. (Bountiful)
Adrielle B. (Herriman)
Posters Maddy T. (Olympus) Nathan Z. (Brighton)
Eva H. (Cyprus)
Marina G. (Herriman)
Joelleene A. (Timpview)
Syd M. & Jess (Hillcrest)
Théâtre
Monologues Maddie M. (Herriman)  Brittnie E. (Bountiful)
Sofia R. (Brighton)
 —
Scenes Maddie N. & Aly L. (Skyridge) Group 2 (Hillcrest) Cherie P. & Madi W. (Orem)
Conversations (non-competitive) Exceptionnel Mention Spéciale Excellent
Ethan J. (Skyridge)
Cameron B. (Skyridge)
Mikayla H. (Olympus)
Isaac A. (Herriman)
Josh S. (Herriman)
Isaak C. (Brighton)
Ashton A. (Snow Canyon)

 

JR. HIGH / MIDDLE SCHOOL

Competition Level Exceptionnel Mention spéciale Excellent
Arts visuels  Brynn M. (Oak Canyon) Jessica N. (Oak Canyon)
Moana S. (Canyon View)
Aria T. (Legacy)
Jack G. (Treasure Mt.)
Bree L. (Canyon View)
Grace W. (Ecker Hill)
Discours
Discours Immersion Eva W. (Fairfield) Alex O. (Ecker Hill)
Interviews
Interview 3  —  — Ava K. (Ecker Hill)
Interview Immersion Kathryn W. (Fairfield) Sedona M. (Ecker Hill)
Poésie
Poésie 1 Lexi P. (Carden Mem.) Isabel C. (Oak Canyon) Abby T. (Legacy)
Luke T. (Arches)
Poésie 2  Parker T. (Farmington) Rachel J. (Legacy)
Poésie 3 Ellie C. (Oak Canyon)  —  —
Posters Macey S. &
Mattie B. (Ecker Hill)
 —  —
Théâtre
Monologues  —  —  —
Scenes Teisa F., Ava E., Ahnika T., Ethan C., & Luke S. (Carden Mem.)  — Maxwell R., Sarah B., Sam B., Halle S., & Clarissa H. (Canyon View)
Conversations (non-competitive) Exceptionnel Mention Spéciale Excellent
Audry J. (Midvale)
Sariah A. (Oak Canyon)
Stephen S. (Fairfield)
Eric C. (Midvale)
Sarah B. (Canyon View)

 

Examens

Listed below are the students with the top scores on each exam. Only students with scores over 40% are listed. The student with the top score on each exam will receive a “Grand Prix” certificate, the others listed will receive a “Prix d’excellence” certificate.

Exam High School Jr. High / Middle School
Culture 1 1. Hailey W. (Orem)
2. Clara E. (Olympus)
3. Oliver J. (Olympus)
1. Thornley A. (Carden Memorial)
2. Mariah W. (Oak Canyon)
Culture 2 1. Kayla J. (Cyprus)
2. Kendra N. (Bountiful)
3. Tilde H. (Herriman)
1. Ben H. (PG)
2. Maxwell R. (Canyon View)
2. Halle S. (Canyon View)
3. Teisa F. (Carden Memorial)
Culture 3 1. Emmanuel P. (Cyprus)
2. Bentley R. (Orem)
1. Madison B. (Legacy Jr. High)
1. Rachael L. (Canyon View Jr. High)
Culture 4 1. Jared A. (Cyprus)
2. Sophia Z. (Olympus)
Grammar 1 1. Maria R. (Olympus)
2. Grace G. (Olympus)
3. Elisha B. (Orem)
1. McKenna W. (Legacy)
Grammar 2 1. Daniel B. (Orem)
2. Madison W. (Skyridge)
3. Shurooq A. (Olympus)
3. Cameron B. (Skyridge)
3. Casey K. (Brighton)
1. Sarah B. (Canyon View)
2. Diego H. (Pleasant Grove)
2. Beya R. (Legacy)
3. Sydni A. (Legacy)
3. Jenna S. (Oak Canyon)
Grammar 3 1. Amber S. (Orem)
2. Eleanor N. (Skyridge)
 —
Grammar 4 1. Aliza K. (Lone Peak)
2. Nicole W. (Lone Peak)
3. Ashlea P. (Kearns)
 —
Listening 1  —  —
Listening 2 1. Brittnie E. (Bountiful)
2. Elizabeth T. (Skyridge)
1. Kam’ron W. (Legacy)
2. Kathleen P. (Canyon View)
3. Ethan C. (Carden Memorial)
3. Ava E. (Carden Memorial)
Listening 3 1. Rebecca U. (Brighton)
2. Katie S. (Brighton)
 —
Listening 4 1. Rhiannon G. (Skyridge)
2. Natalie P. (Cyprus)
3. Alena E. (Cyprus)
 —
Reading 1  1. Laurel M. (Cyprus)
2. Clay M. (Snow Canyon)
3. Westley C. (Olympus)
1. Tyler F. (Pleasant Grove)
Reading 2 1. Kylan H.
2. Melissa C. (Brighton)
2. Zubaida Y. (Olympus)
3. Nicholaus B. (Skyridge)
1. Olivia W. (Oak Canyon)
2. Tate M. (Legacy)
3. Sophi V. (Oak Canyon)
Reading 3 1. Allyson P. (Olympus)
2. Allison S. (Orem)
1. Echo P. (Oak Canyon)
Reading 4 1. Anne C. (Timpview)
2. Jane D. (Orem)
3. Arleth E. (Cyprus)
 —
Vocabulary 1 1. Shaylee J. (Snow Canyon) 1. Gracelyn W. (Oak Canyon)
1. Malaki W. (Oak Canyon)
2. Peter A. (Oak Canyon)
Vocabulary 2  — 1. Amelia E. (Canyon View)
2. Jodie B. (Oak Canyon)
3. Richard M. (Canyon View)
Vocabulary 3 1. Charlotte L. (Bountiful)
1. Maddy T. (Olympus)
2. Rachel G. (Timpview)
 1. Ashley S. (Oak Canyon)
Vocabulary 4 1. Sophie C. (Timpview)
2. Normandy L. (Skyridge)
3. Danny B. (Orem)
 —

 

* –  The Grand Prix is awarded to the school in each of the two levels that had the highest average score per participant (i.e. the sum of points based on ratings and weighted for group events like the choir competition, divided by the number of participants). To be eligible for the Grand Prix, a school must have had more than 10 French Fair participants competing in at least 4 different competitions.