Grand Prix*

High School

Jr. High / Middle School

1. Paradigm

2. Bountiful
3. Skyridge

1. Oak Canyon

2. Carden Memorial
3. Legacy

Choir Competition:

High School:

1st 2nd 3rd
Paradigm  Bountiful  Skyline

Jr. High / Middle School:

1st 2nd 3rd
Oak Canyon  Hillcrest Carden Memorial

 

Culture Bowl

High School:

Champion Runner-up 3rd Place
Timpview Skyline High Skyridge

Jr. High / Middle School:

Champion Runner-up 3rd Place
Oak Canyon  Carden Memorial Snow Canyon

 

Spelling Bees

High School

1st 2nd
Level 1 Eleanor N. (Skyridge) Jens M. (Bountiful)
Level 2 Naya M. (Skyridge) Nathan G. (Timpview)
Level 3 Eliza R. (Bountiful) Daniel P. (Skyridge)
Emma H. (Bountiful)
Level 4 Hannah M. (Cyprus) Tim P. (Timpview)

 

Jr. High / Middle School:

1st 2nd
Level 1  Ashlee A. (Carden Memorial ) Jared M. (Snow Canyon Middle )
Level 2 Ezra T. (Oak Canyon )
Sarah A. (Canyon View )

 

Individual Competitions

HIGH SCHOOL

Competition Level Exceptionnel Mention spéciale Excellent
Théâtre
Monologues Sofia R. (Brighton)  —
Scènes  —  —  —
Arts visuels
Creative Works  Haylee J. (Northridge) Shannon H. (Olympus)
Katrina M. (Skyridge)
 Nelson S. (Jordan)
Sam C. (Timpview)
Zachary M. (Timpview)
Posters Maddy T. (Olympus) Neve L. (Brighton)
Britney S. (Timpview)
Hailey B. (Skyridge)
Maddie W. (Skyridge)
Gracie D. (Olympus)
William L. (Timpview)
Interviews
Interview 3 Anna P. (Timpview) Saria S. (Corner Canyon)
Lily B. (Skyridge)
Josh G. (Brighton)
Interview 4 Mathilde O. (Timpview) Joseph M. (Hillcrest)
Sterling L. (Hillcrest)
Ashley P. (Corner Canyon)
Rhiannon G. (Skyridge)
Alyssa M. (Cyprus)
Manuela G. (Orem)
Interview 5 Ethan O. (Timpview) Lourdja F. (Orem) Normandy L. (Skyridge)
Poésie
Poésie 1 Brittanie E. (Bountiful) Jessica L. (Cedar)
Elizabeth T. (Skyridge)
Lydia H. (Skyline)
Poésie 2 Courtney W. (Skyridge) Charlotte L. (Bountiful) Stephanie S. (Cedar)
Sophia P. (Hillcrest)
Poésie 3 Gray J. (Skyline)
Camille B. (Bountiful)
Sarah H. (Skyline)
Jacob T. (Skyridge)
Heather C. (Brighton)
Poésie 4 Alexandra C. (Skyline) Eliza S. (Skyline) Susanna B. (Orem)
Rachel E. (Northridge)
Poésie 5 Sophie C. (Timpview) Hadley W. (Skyline) Michelle R. (Skyline)
Conversations (1 & 2) Très Bien Lamis S. (Timpview)
Joseph M. (Bountiful)
Sadie A. (Skyridge)
Anna W. (Skyridge)
Lily S. (Skyridge)
James H. (Skyridge)
Kylee B. (Orem)
Arisabeth E. (Cyprus)
Kiwi H. (Bountiful)
Amaya A. (Skyridge)

 

JR. HIGH / MIDDLE SCHOOL

Competition Level Exceptionnel Mention spéciale Excellent
Théâtre
Monologues  —  —  —
Scènes Daniel G., Lund F., Grace R., Bethia S. (Carden Memorial) Karoleena A., Campbell B., Paige V.,Gardner F. (Carden Memorial) Lourdemael F., Jenna D., Nicole R., Allie T., Sarah A. (Canyon View)
Arts visuels
Creative Works Brin M. (Oak Canyon) Sean L. (Carden Memorial) Sydney T. (Arches Academy)
Posters Vynessa T. (Oak Canyon) Olivia H. (Carden Memorial)  —
Interviews
Interview 3  —  —  —
Poésie
Poésie 1 Lydia S. (Carden Memorial) Sahika W. (Dixie Middle) Béya R. (Legacy)
Poésie 2 Bethany N. (Legacy) Andrew R. (Legacy)
Kirsten W. (Dixie Middle )
Poésie 3  —  —
Conversations (1 & 2) Très Bien Payton L. (Legacy)
Ethan P. (Lakeridge)
Nate L. (Oak Canyon)
Tate M. (Legacy)
Sarah B. (Canyon View)
Elisha B. (Lakeridge)
Vanya D. (Eisenhower)
Holly S. (Snow Canyon Middle)
Bryson B. (Eisenhower
Anton D. (Oak Canyon)
Luke R. (Lakeridge)
Carlos L. (Eisenhower)
Cerise G. (Eisenhower)
Gérald C. (Central Davis)

Examens

Listed below are the students with the top scores on each exam. Only students with scores over 40% are listed. The student with the top score on each exam will receive a “Grand Prix” certificate, the others listed will receive a “Prix d’excellence” certificate.

Exam High School Jr. High / Middle School
Culture 1 1. Nelson H. (Skyline)
2. Salar A. (Hillcrest)
3. Allen S. (Skyridge)
1. Olivia H. (Carden Memorial)
2. Nathan L. (Oak Canyon)
3. Grace R. (Carden Memorial)
Culture 2 1. Adam C. (Timpview)
2. James H. (Skyridge)
3. Maddie W. (Skyridge)
1. Aubrie M. (Oak Canyon)
2. Tara J. (Dixie Middle )
2. Mckay M. (South Jordan Middle)
Culture 3  1. Samantha T. (Oak Canyon)
Culture 4 1. Maddy T. (Olympus)
2. Gracie D. (Olmypus)
Grammar 1 1. Kendra N. (Bountiful)
2. Grace H. (Bountiful)
1. Sarah B. (Canyon View)
1. Anton D. (Oak Canyon)
2. Lydia P. (Oak Canyon)
Grammar 2 1. Eliza S. (Skyline) 1. Tate D. (Oak Canyon)
2. Alexia B. (South Jordan Middle)
2. Brin M. (Oak Canyon)
3. Lana H. (South Jordan Middle)
Grammar 3 1. Lily B. (Skyridge)
2. Isabelle D. (Skyline)
3. Jane D. (Orem)
Grammar 4 1. Sophie C. (Timpview)
2. Sarah G. (Legacy)
3. Megan S. (Skyline)
 —
Listening 1 1. Brittnie E. (Bountiful)
2. Elizabeth T. (Skyridge)
3. Rachel B. (Orem)
3. Eleanor N. (Skyridge)
1. Taylor B. (Pleasant Grove)
1. Macay C. (Carden Memorial)
1. Joel M. (Pleasant Grove)
1. Dulce R. (Dixie Middle)
2. Lund F. (Carden Memorial)
2. Nathan M. (Carden Memorial)
2. Malia P. (Carden Mermorial)
2. Ellie P. (Carden Memorial)
2. Grace R. (Carden Memorial)
Listening 2 1. Ethan C. (Oak Canyon)
1. Savanna S. (Carden Memorial)
2. Azelia D. (Oak Canyon)
2. Paige V. (Carden Memorial)
3. Maridalia P. (Canyon View)
Listening 3 1. Rhiannon G. (Skyrigde)
2. Jacob T. (Skyridge)
Listening 4 1. Ella E. (Skyline)
2. William L. (Orem)
 —
Reading 1  1. Caroline D. (Skyline)
2. Leah G. (Bountiful)
3. Katie L. (Skyridge)
1. Grace D. (Dixie Middle)
1. Lydia S. (Carden Memorial)
2. Skye W. (Oak Canyon)
3. Sophia P. (Dixie Middle)
3. Alyson R. (Dixie Middle)
Reading 2 1. Alex C. (Skyline)
2. Elizabeth B. (Cyprus)
2. Sarah S. (Cedar)
3. Arisbeth E. (Cyprus)
1. Jillian B. (South Jordan Middle)
1. Valerie R. (Canyon View)
1. Karen V. (Canyon View)
2. Dane D. (South Jordan Middle)
3. Echo P. (Oak Canyon)
Reading 3 1. Vivek V. (Hillcrest)
2. Arleth E. (Cyprus)
3. Angelica V. (Cedar)
Reading 4 1. Sterling L. (Hillcrest)
2. Alyssa M. (Cyprus)
3. Caylee G. (Brighton)
Vocabulary 1 1. Samara W. (Bountiful)
2. Lila E. (Olympus)
3. Marisa W. (Bountiful)
1. Jodie B. (Oak Canyon)
2. Jesus B. (Dixie Middle)
3. Gardner A. (Dixie Middle)
3. Andrea D. (Dixie Middle)
Vocabulary 2 1. Faith A. (Cedar)
2. Naya M. (Skyridge)
3. Aubrey R. (Cedar City)
1. Andrew R. (Legacy)
2. Malaki W. (Oak Canyon)
3. Price D. (South Jordan Middle)
Vocabulary 3 1. Sarah H. (Skyline)  —
Vocabulary 4 1. Pomares A. (Timpview)
2. Kimniie W. (Orem)
3. Pamela P. (Olympus)
 —

 

* –  The Grand Prix is awarded to the school in each of the two levels that had the highest average score per participant (i.e. the sum of points based on ratings and weighted for group events like the choir competition, divided by the number of participants). To be eligible for the Grand Prix, a school must have had more than 10 French Fair participants.