Grand Prix*

High School

Jr. High / Middle School

1. Skyline

2. Bountiful
3. Cedar

1. Dixie Middle School

2. Carden Memorial
3. Central Davis

Choir Competition:

High School:

1st 2nd 3rd
Bountiful  Skyline  Timpview

 

Jr. High / Middle School:

1st 2nd 3rd
Carden Memorial  Canyon View Dixie MS

 

Culture Bowl

High School:

Champion Runner-up Semi-finalists
Orem High Skyline High Hillcrest
Timpview

Jr. High / Middle School:

Champion Runner-up Semi-finalists
Dixie MS  Oak Canyon Midvale
Centennial MS

 

Spelling Bees

High School

1st 2nd 3rd
Level 1  Jordan L. (Corner Canyon) Quinn H. (Cedar) Courtney D. (Cedar)
Lewanda A. (Timpview)
Level 2  Hannah B. (Cedar) Eliza R. (Bountiful) Camille G. (Cedar)
Preston P. (Corner Canyon)
Level 3 Hannah M. (Cyprus High) Haddie T. (Lehi)
Gabriel L. (Brighton)
 —
Level 4  Anna P. (Timpview)  So Young J. (Hillcrest) Mabel W. (Mountain View)

 

Jr. High / Middle School:

1st 2nd 3rd
Level 1  Cameron B. (Midvale)
Georgina S. (Carden Memorial)
Ashley S. (Oak Canyon) Tayden L. (Dixie MS)
Level 2 Beverly C. (Canyon View)
Ezra T. (Oak Canyon)
Brynlee B. (Bonneville)
Caroline W. (Central Davis)
 —
Immersion Eva W. (Fairfield) Joah H. (Fairfield)  —

 

Individual Competitions

HIGH SCHOOL

Competition Level Exceptionnel Mention spéciale Excellent
Théâtre
Monologues  Kennedy P. (Mountain View)  Anna P. (Timpview)  —
Scènes  —  —  Sarah N. & Bethany C. (Brighton)
Arts visuels
Creative Works  Nakita S. (Bountiful) Su Huyn H. (Bountiful)
Natalee W. (Corner Canyon)
 Carmin Q. (Mountain View)
Hailey L. (Mountain View)
Eliza A. (Olympus)
Posters   Alora E. (Cyprus) Marina A. (Corner Canyon)
Emily A. (Copper Hills)
 —
Interviews
Interview 3  David Z. (Wasatch Academy)  Hannah T. (Corner Canyon)
Richard E. (Westlake)
Jenna H. (Alta)
Interview 4  Nadia A. (Corner Canyon)
Ethan O. (Timpview)
Moritz C. (Westlake)
Nestor C. (Copper Hills)
 Gabriel L. (Brighton)
Armando C. (Mountain View)
Interview 5  Kara J. (Corner Canyon)  Erin J. (Corner Canyon)
Anna P. (Timpview)
Fatoumata D. (Wasatch Academy)
Dioulde D. (Wasatch Academy)
David Z. (Wasatch Academy)
 Peyton C. (Alta)
Hannah T. (Alta)
Poésie
Poésie 1  Charlotte L. (Bountiful)  —  Alex O. (Cedar)
Rachel C. (Cedar)
Poésie 2  Anjelica V. (Cedar) Kelly L. (Corner Canyon)
Diana V. (Cedar)
Raica K. (Wasatch Academy)
Xani K. (Skyline)
Isabelle D. (Skyline)
Stephany A. (Snow Canyon)
May M. (Snow Canyon)
Carter K. (Herriman)
Emma J. (Northridge)
Nash K. (Skyline)
Lynsdy M. (Bountiful)
Cassidy W. (Corner Canyon)
Sarah H. (Skyline)
Poésie 3  Nate K. (Corner Canyon)
Bryce L. (Bountiful)
Peter L. (Skyline)
Madi K. (Skyline)
Lexi J. (Olympus)
Abbie B. (Corner Canyon)
Diana M. (Northridge)
Emily B. (Skyline)
Ethan P. (Corner Canyon)
Poésie 4  Brooklyn J. (Olympus) Cole G. (Skyline)
Hadley W. (Skyline)
Graham N. (Skyline)
Aiden G. (Skyline)
Crystal H. (Corner Canyon)
Michelle R. (Skyline)
Julianne L. (Brighton)
Poésie 5  Zo K. (Skyline) Erin J. (Corner Canyon)
Megan S. (Skyline)
Annika O. (Mountain View)
Christie L. (Skyline)
Alexander L. (Skyline)
Alex H. (Skyline)

JR. HIGH / MIDDLE SCHOOL

Competition Level Exceptionnel Mention spéciale Excellent
Théâtre
Monologues  Hyrum S. (Central Davis)  —
Scènes  —  John D., Jane D., Brita A., & Adrienne H. (Canyon View)
Jonah B., Caler T., Elissa L., & JeEun J. (Canyon View)
 Karla G. & Chris Y. (Mueller Park)
Dorothée (Fairfield)
Arts visuels
Creative Works  Aaron M. (Oak Canyon)  Alison D. (Carden Memorial)
Allie B. (Centennial JH)
Teisa M (Midvale)
Julia H. (Centennial MS)
Posters  Taylor A. (Oak Canyon)
Gavin C. (Fairfield)
Carter R. (Fairfield)
Kyra W. (Central Davis)
Miriam B. (Central Davis)
 —
Interviews
Interview 3  Matthew S. (Centennial JH)  Mitchell C. (Centennial JH)  Seth R. (Centennial JH)
Interview Immersion Brydie S. (Fairfield) Cassie B. (Fairfield)
Eva W. (Fairfield)
Lillie I. (Centennial MS)
Sephora G.-C. (Centennial MS)
Mathilde O. (Centennial MS)
Anders S. (Draper Park)
Ethan S. (Draper Park)
Poésie
Poésie 1  Matthew J. (Carden Memorial) Andrew R. (Legacy)
Bethany N. (Legacy)
Cate C. (Carden Memorial)
Sienna J. (Dixie MS)
Courtney E. (Mueller Park)
Marisol R. (Dixie MS)
Malaki W. (Oak Canyon)
Brooke G. (Oak Canyon)
Kaila W. (Bonneville)
Emily G. (Midvale MS)
Poésie 2 Joshua C. (Legacy) Cooper G. (Draper Park)
Anjalee O. (Dixie MS)
Ari B. (Centennial JH)
Lauryn N. (Draper Park)
Aubrey C. (Legacy)
Kaylee M. (Dixie MS)
Poésie 3  Citlalli O. (Oak Canyon)  —  —
Poésie Immersion Eva W. (Fairfield) Madison H. (Fairfield) Zoe J. (Centennial MS)
Holly H. (Fairfield)

 

Examens

Listed below are the students with the top scores on each exam. Only students with scores over 40% are listed. The student with the top score on each exam will receive a “Grand Prix” certificate, the others listed will receive a “Prix d’excellence” certificate.

Exam High School Jr. High / Middle School
Culture 1 1. Ben E. (Herriman)
1. Alexandra K. (Skyline)
2. Isaac G. (Olympus)
1. Alexander M. (Canyon View)
2. Brooke G. (Oak Canyon)
3. Bentley R. (Canyon View)
Culture 2 1. Kimberly B. (Northridge)
1. Melissa L. (Bountiful)
2. Gwendolyn J. (Olympus)
3. Emi T. (Brighton)
1. Isabelle L. (Oak Canyon)
1. Kameron V. (Canyon View)
2. Taylor A. (Oak Canyon)
Culture 3 1. Madi K. (Skyline)
2. Easton P. (Corner Canyon)
1. Aiden H. (Central Davis)
Culture 4 1. Alexander L. (Skyline)
2. Samantha S. (Cyprus)
3. Elizabeth S. (Copper Hills)
Grammar 1 1. Paola G. (Snow Canyon)
1. Daniel M. (Mountain View)
2. Javiera S. (Snow Canyon)
1. Rachel D. (Fairfield)
2. Mya J. (Canyon View)
3. Hannah K. (?)
4. Scott V. (Central Davis)
Grammar 2 1. Anna L. (Bountiful)
2. Angelica V. (Cedar)
 1. Beverly C. (Canyon View)
2. Matthew S. (Centennial JH)
3. Jane D. (Canyon View)
Grammar 3 1. Natalie P. (Lehi)
2. Ashley P. (Corner Canyon)
Grammar 4 1. John M. (Skyline)
2. Julianne L. (Brighton)
2. Megan S. (Skyline)
3. Joshua C. (Orem)
 —
Listening 1 1. Alexander M. (Skyline) 1. Lourdemael F. (Canyon View)
2. Sam W. (Carden Memorial)
3. Joshua G. (Carden Memorial)
3. Spencer U. Carden M
Listening 2 1. Rachel B. (Canyon View)
2. William L. (Canyon View)
3. Zulema P. (Canyon View)
Listening 3  —
Listening 4  1. Aidan G. (Skyline)  —
Reading 1  1. Cole G. (Skyline)
2. Mercedes A. (Snow Canyon)
3. Eva F. (Brighton)
1. Cadence E. (Fairfield)
2. Lindsey G. (Fairfield)
3. Eva Weeks (Fairfield)
Reading 2 1. Lourdja F. (Orem)
1. Aino V. (Bountiful)
2. Aubry P. (Bountiful)
3. Olivia U. (Bountiful)
1. Claire Y. (Fairfield)
2. Susanna B. (Canyon View)
2. Riley F. (South Jordan)
3. Mikayla J. (Centennial)
Reading 3 1. Amelia D. (Northridge)
2. Emily B. (Skyline)
Reading 4 1. Tervela G. (Hillcrest)
2. Zo K. (Skyline)
2. Jaslyn R. (Orem)
3. Nestor C. (Copper Hills)
3. Emily J. (Hillcrest)
3. Brooklyn J. (Olympus)
Vocabulary 1 1. Alexis O. (Bountiful) 1. Elise P. (Canyon View)
2. Maridalia P. (Canyon View)
3. Lauren J. (Canyon View)
Vocabulary 2 1. Emma J. (Northridge)
2. Graham N. (Skyline)
3. Britney S. (Timpview)
1. Kimmie W. (Canyon View)
2. Cody B. (Central Davis)
3. Beverley V. (Canyon View)
Vocabulary 3 1. Alex H. (Skyline)
2. Nadia G. (Skyline)
3. Noelle B. (Olympus)
 —
Vocabulary 4 1. Barbora T. (Skyline)
2. John E. (Cyprus)
3. Kiki K. (Skyline)
 —

 

* –  The Grand Prix is awarded to the school in each of the two levels that had the highest average score per participant (i.e. the sum of points based on ratings and weighted for group events like the choir competition, divided by the number of participants). To be eligible for the Grand Prix, a school must have had more than 10 French Fair participants.